Monuments in Kolkata

Kolkata is full of impressive monuments and wonderful architectural beauties. It is one of the four mega cities in India and is the capital of West Bengal. The famous monuments in Kolkata describe eloquently about its rich historical past.
Some of the famous monuments in Kolkata are:
  • Shaheed Minar
  • Marble Palace
  • Fort William
  • Raj Bhavan
  • Writers Building

    Shaheed Minar

    Shaheed MinarLocated in the heart of Kolkata-at Esplanade, this architectural masterpiece was earlier known as Octerloney Monument, after its founder Sir David Ochterlony.The splendid tower was renamed as 'Shaheed Minar', from 'Octerloney Monument', in the year 1969, in the honor of those great soldiers who sacrificed their lives for the freedom of India. Shaheed Minar is 48meters high and one needs to climb 223 steps to reach the top, which is accessible by a serpentile staircase. Till date Shaheed Minar has retained its fame and importance. This can be understood by the fact that the area is regarded as a hotspot for major seminars, political meetings and rallies in Kolkata.

    Important Facts About Shaheed Minar:

    Former Name : Ochterlony Monument
    Construction started:1825
    Completed:1848
    Type : Monument
    Location : Kolkata Maidan
    Address :11,Rani Rashmoni Avenue
    Kolkata,West Bengal, India
    Owner :Government of West Bengal
    Height :48 m (157 ft)

    Fort William

    Fort William is a fort built on the Eastern banks of the River Hooghly and was named after King William III of England and Ireland and II of Scotland. It is built in an irregularly octagonal in shape with an area 5 kms, with its three sides surrounded by the River Hooghly. It has been built of thick mortar and brick, with six entry gates namely Chowringhee, Plassey Calcutta, Water Gate, St Georges and the Treasury Gate.
    In front of the Fort is the Maidan , which used to be a part of the Fort and is the largest urban park in Calcutta. While the Maidan is open to visitors throughout the day and night, for visiting Fort William and its arsenal, special permission has to be taken from the Commanding Officer. It is heavily guarded by the Indian Army as it is used as the headquarters of the Eastern Command of the Indian Army.

    Important Facts About Fort William :

    Address: Khidirpur Rd, Kolkata, WB
    Constructed:1781
    Type : Fortress , garrisoned and armoured Army Headquarters.
    Built:1781
    Controlled by:Indian Army
    Garrison:Eastern Command

    Marble Palace

    Marble Palace stands on the Muktaram Babu Street, in North Kolkata and is one of the famous monuments at Kolkata which speaks of the grand old days of the British Empire. The mansion is famous for its beautiful marble walls and floors, huge lawn and magnificent interiors with which it has been adorned.

    Marble Palace

    Built for residential purposes, by Raja Rajendra Mullick in 1835, this wonderful mansion is still used by his heirs. The current resident of this palatial mansion is the family of Raja Rajendra Mullick Bahadur. As the palace is privately owned, one has to obtain a pass from the West Bengal Tourist office, 24 hours prior to the time of entry.

    Important Facts About Marble Palace:

    Location: 46, Muktaram Babu Street,
    Jorasanko, Kolkata, West Bengal 700007
    Constructed:1835
    Timings:10:00 am – 4:00 pm
    (Note:Marble Palace is open from 10am to 4pm on all days except Mondays and Thursdays.)
    Phone:033 2269 3310
    Function:Palace

    Raj Bhavan

    Raj Bhavan is the official residence of the Governor of West Bengal. Built in 1803 it was known as Raj Bhavanthe Government House in the pre-independence days. It is one of the finest examples of British architecture in Calcutta. Raj Bhavan was designed by Mr. Charles Wyatt of the Bengal Engineers and constructed as the residence of the Governor-General of India. The three storied Raj Bhavan building with a huge central area consisting of large halls has curved corridors on all four sides radiating to detached wings, each constituting a house in itself. There are about 60 rooms in Raj Bhavan, beside public halls, verandahs, porticos, banquets & halls and the sumptuous throne room.

    The residential portion is divided into four suites. The Prince of Wales Suite in the north-west wing of the first floor is where the President, Vice-President and the Prime Minister of India and head of state of other nations reside when visiting the state of West Bengal. The Wellesley Suite is located on the second floor in the north-eastern wing, the Dufferin Suite is on the second floor of north-west wing, and the fourth suite is the Anderson Suite.

    Important Facts About Raj Bhavan Kolkata :

    Construction started :1799
    Completed:
    1803
    Owner :
    Government of West Bengal
    Floor area :
    84,000 sq. ft
    Number of rooms :
    60

    Writers' Building

    The importance of Writers Building is not to be neglected. Centuries ago during the British Raj it formed an epicenter of all political decisions and so is the situation today when it is secretariat building of the Government of West Bengal. Such is the legacy of this place that it occupies top slot in the wish list of tourist and visitors traveling to Kolkata. Red surface of exposed brick with Greco-Roman look, spacious verandah, imposing iconic columns are some of the features of this building.

    Important Facts About Writers' Building :

    Construction started :1777
    Owner : Government of West Bengal
    Architect : Thomas Lyon

    Once you are in Kolkata you must take out some time to visit these popular monuments that reminds one of colonial past and also about the richness & diversity of its city life.


    5224
    • SHARE THIS
    • TWEET THIS
    • SHARE THIS
    • COMMENT
    • LOVE THIS 1
    • E-mail

    Comments / Discussion Board - Monuments in Kolkata

    Loader